• CommScope will participate DCD Hyperscale China Beijing as a lead sponsor. This national event is dedicated to the Web-scale IT infrastructure segment . It draws a serious crowd and sets the industry’s agenda for the year to come. CommScope will introduce our Data Center Network Evolution Dialectics, High Speed Migration Strategie for MTDCs and our new branding through the event. Booth #203.

    Hear from Our Experts

    11:50-12:25 in hall 3

    Topic: The diversity and unity of the network. Data center network evolution dialectics.
    Speaker: Jian Wu, Technical Director, North Asia CommScope

    How to balance the cost between cabling and equipment? How to balance the centralized design and distributed design? How to balance the model between the LP and MPO connection? How to balance the distance and speed? How to balance the design and operation?

    14:20-15:30

    Topic: CommScope MTDC Workshop
    Speaker: Peluffo Matias, Director, Market Development, CommScope
    High Speed Migration Strategies for MTDCs
    • Market and technology trends and MTDCs
    • MTDC fiber connectivity choices
    • Use cases and scenarios


    Speaker: Christian, CommScope
    Latest Trends in Data Center Pluggable Optics
    • Significant increase in 25G and 100G port density
    • Multiple choices of multimode and single mode interface types
    • Use of duplex multimode fiber plant for 40G/100G with SWDM
    • Moving beyond 100G towards 200G and 400G 
     


    Region
    Asia Pacific
    Business Unit
    Data Center
    Event Type
    Conference