WBMMF1

“We have been working very hard at finding new and better ways to help our customers meet their current and future bandwidth needs,” said Kevin St. Cyr, senior vice president of Enterprise Solutions, CommScope. “The LazrSPEED WideBand Multimode Fiber provides the ability to support significantly more throughput at longer distances than conventional multimode fiber while maintaining support for all legacy multimode applications. This will help customers save money by supporting high data rates over fewer fibers while opening the door to practical multimode terabit applications, thus extending the life of their data center infrastructure.”

To meet the challenges associated with escalating data rates and the ongoing need for higher bandwidth in the data center, CommScope has introduced the SYSTIMAX® LazrSPEED® 550 WideBand Multimode Fiber (WBMMF) connectivity solution. 

The new WBMMF is now available as part of the InstaPATCH® 360 pre-terminated fiber infrastructure solution and comes in a range of products including trunk cables, modules, array cords, fanouts and duplex patch cords. 

“We have been working very hard at finding new and better ways to help our customers meet their current and future bandwidth needs,” said Kevin St. Cyr, senior vice president of Enterprise Solutions, CommScope. “The LazrSPEED WideBand Multimode Fiber provides the ability to support significantly more throughput at longer distances than conventional multimode fiber while maintaining support for all legacy multimode applications. This will help customers save money by supporting high data rates over fewer fibers while opening the door to practical multimode terabit applications, thus extending the life of their data center infrastructure.”

Multimode fiber continues to provide the most cost-effective and lowest power platform for high bandwidth optical connectivity in the data center. With the addition of the LazrSPEED 550 WBMMF solution, the platform has been extended to support higher speeds with fewer fibers at greater distances. WBMMF expands the currently specified high-bandwidth operating wavelength spectrum from a single wavelength at 850 nanometers (nm) to a range that includes 850 nm through 950 nm. This wide specification range enhances the capability of short wave division multiplexing (SWDM) technology to transmit 40G and 100G over a single pair of fibers at four different wavelengths.

A demonstration video of the LazrSPEED 550 WBMMF performing a 40G transmission at 500 meters can be seen here.

The features and benefits of the LazrSPEED 550 WBMMF when used with SWDM include:

  • Retains legacy application support of OM4
  • Increases capacity to at least 100 Gigabits/sec (G) per fiber
  • Enables single-pair Ethernet at 40G and 100G
  • Enables single-pair Fibre Channel at 128G
  • Reduces parallel fiber count by a factor of four
  • Extends multimode utility as universal medium

“CommScope continues to work with leading ecosystem partners in the data center industry to foster the development and standardization of the WBMMF solution,” said St. Cyr. “In keeping with the continual growth of higher bandwidth needs in the data center, our focus remains on the support and advancements of cost-effective solutions enabling high speed transmission over multimode fiber.” 

Related Blog Posts:

How to Achieve High Efficiency in Connectivity

The Arrival of Wide Band Multimode Fiber

The Next Generation of Multimode Fiber

Next Generation Multimode Fiber Gains Support

Related Videos:

CommScope Solves Bandwidth Needs with LazrSPEED 550 WideBand Multimode Fiber

CommScope Demonstrates LazrSPEED WideBand Multimode Fiber at OFC 2015

-END-

About CommScope:
CommScope(NASDAQ: COMM) helps companies around the world design, build and manage their wired and wireless networks. Our vast portfolio of network infrastructure includes some of the world’s most robust and innovative wireless and fiber optic solutions. Our talented and experienced global team is driven to help customers increase bandwidth; maximize existing capacity; improve network performance and availability; increase energy efficiency; and simplify technology migration. You will find our solutions in the largest buildings, venues and outdoor spaces; in data centers and buildings of all shapes, sizes and complexity; at wireless cell sites; in telecom central offices and cable headends; in FTTx deployments; and in airports, trains, and tunnels. Vital networks around the world run on CommScope solutions.

Follow us on Twitter and LinkedIn and like us on Facebook.

Sign up for our press releases and blog posts.

This press release includes forward-looking statements that are based on information currently available to management, management’s beliefs, as well as on a number of assumptions concerning future events. Forward-looking statements are not a guarantee of performance and are subject to a number of uncertainties and other factors, which could cause the actual results to differ materially from those currently expected. In providing forward-looking statements, the company does not intend, and is not undertaking any obligation or duty, to update these statements as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Source: CommScope

Contact Us

News Media Contact: 
Wesley Bates, CommScope
+1 972-792-3344 or publicrelations@commscope.com  

Financial Contact: 
Jennifer Crawford, CommScope
+1 828-323-4970