LANLine Tech Forum Zurich

LANLine Tech Forum Zurich

Zurich, Switzerland

Region: Europe

February 13, 2019

 Visit event web site

LANline Event on Cabling & Datacenter

Experts for cabling and data center infrastructure will find exactly the knowledge they need for their daily work as well as for trend-setting strategic decisions at this LANline event. Developments copper area and optical fibers are driving not only new standards, but also new products for both wiring and connectors. For the standards, this applies to the series EN 50173 and 50174, for the products, among other things, all types of copper compounds according to Category 7 and 7A and 8,8.1,8.2, as well as in the fiber optic environment for balancing the advantages of OM4 and OM5. For the high speeds required in the data center up to theoretically 1 TBit / s and more, there is no way around the parallel optics. It is worthwhile in any case, to deal with the topic. An important role in the Tech Forums will also be the decisive developments in 25GBase-T.


 

Mövenpick Hotel Zürich-Regensdorf

Im Zentrum 2
8105 Regensdorf

 

Agenda

Wednesday, February 13, 2019
Time / Location Speaker Title Description
14:00-14:30
Kay-Uwe Mey
Einfluss der neuen Wide Band OM5 Multimode Glasfaser auf die zukünftige Datacenter Infrastruktur

Interested In This Event?

Register for this event, and get the updates about it, so that you will know about any changes about this event.

Visit event web site