Product NewsFLASH


September 2019 | Product and solution news from CommScope

ENTERPRISE NETWORKS

 

Qwik-Fuse Fiber Connector Kits and More

Region: Global
CommScope’s Qwik-Fuse fiber optic connectors are designed for fast, easy, and reliable splice-on field installation and are compatible with industry leading splicers. The factory pre-polished ferrule on these connectors eliminate the need for polishing, adhesives, and crimping in the field—minimizing installation errors and expensive connector scrap, while supporting low loss performance.

This new portfolio includes Qwik-Fuse connector kits, installation tool kits and accessories. Qwik-Fuse Connector Tool Kits are designed to facilitate fast, reliable connector terminations. Tool kit options:

  • Qwik-Fuse Termination Tool Kit includes all necessary tools/supplies for cable preparation and termination.
  • All-inclusive Qwik-Fuse Installer Tool Kit includes a purpose-built splicer (Qwik-Fuse Installer) and fiber holders, offering exceptional convenience while reducing initial investment cost to installers and contractors.
  • Qwik-Fuse installer and fiber holders required to work with industry leading splicers are also available from CommScope.

Product References:
Qwik-Fuse Connector Kits
Qwik-Fuse Connector Tool Kits
Qwik-Fuse Accessories

Additional References:
Additional information for Qwik-Fuse products

DATA CENTER

 

FACT Ultra Low Loss MPO Modules

Region: Global
CommScope releases a new series of FACT Ultra Low Loss (ULL) MPO modules with Enhanced Method B and Method A. This product series includes single mode modules (2x12f MPO to LC-APC or LC-UPC) as well as multi-mode modules with OM4 and OM5 (2x12f MPO to LC or 1x24f MPO to LC). The FACT MPO modules allow flawless integration of MPO connectivity in the FACT ODF system solution. All available options can be found in our FACT product guide.

Product References:
FACT-MMDLME-B
FACT-MMDRKE-A
FACT-MMDLCH-B
FACT-MMDLC2-B
FACT-MMDR5H-B

Additional References:
FACT Solution Brochure


High-Density FACT ODF Interconnect Frame

Region: Global
CommScope added a full front access Interconnect Optical Distribution Frame (ODF) to the FACT solutions portfolio. The new FACT interconnect frame offers best-in-class usable density in (single frame) interconnect applications and is optimized to work with the in-demand ODF FACT-chassis. The 2.2 m high frame has a capacity of 60 FACT elements (2880 single LC connections) on a reduced footprint of 900 x 300 mm. The FACT frame combines rigidity and robustness with easy installation. With the addition of the new FACT interconnect frame, the FACT portfolio provides a complete ODF solution for both interconnect and cross-connect applications.

Product References:
FACT-FRICD22
FACT-FRICRHP22

Additional References:
FACT Solution Brochure


Pre-cabled FACT-chassis with CPR rated Cca cable

Region: EMEA
CommScope is releasing a series of pre-cabled FACT-chassis with CPR Class Cca indoor cable. The pre-cabled FACT chassis allows the fastest possible toolless installation by eliminating the need for splicing in the main distribution area. This product series comes with stub ended LSZH Microsheath Breakout Cable and is available for the following fiber counts: 24f, 48f, 72f, 96f and 144f. The maximum available cable length is 300 m. All available configurations can be found in our FACT product guide.

Product References:
FACT-2ERHPL2S-050CK

Additional References:
FACT Solution Brochure

WIRELESS NETWORKS

 

8-Port Antenna with Lower Sidelobes on the Low Band

Region: NAR
CommScope’s new 8-port multiband antenna offers innovative pattern shaping on the 700 MHz band with its lower sidelobe suppression. This feature contributes to improving PIM levels on installations such as roof top sites. Additionally, the 4-ft, 65° beamwidth, antenna enables 4T4R capability in the 700 and 850 MHz bands, as well as the AWS, PCS and WCS bands.

Product References:
NNHH-65A-R4-V2

Additional References:
4X MIMO-Ready Base Station Antennas Flyer


12-port Multiband Antenna with a Narrower Profile

Region: NAR
Adding capacity on sites where structural loading is limited can be challenging. CommScope offers a perfect solution with the new NNH4-65C-R6N17 base station antenna. This 8-ft multiband antenna is uniquely designed with a 14% narrower width and provides 15% lower wind loading than the standard model. This antenna supports 4T4R configurations in 700 and 850 MHz bands, as well as in AWS, PCS or WCS bands. In addition to the 4X MIMO capability, this antenna enables increased capacity with its optimized sector power ratio (SPR) performance across all bands —lowering network noise with reduced cell overlap and improving data throughput.

Product References:
NNH4-65C-R6N17

Additional References:
4X MIMO-Ready Base Station Antennas Flyer


12-port Narrowbeam Multiband Antennas for LTE

Region: NAR
The high-performance NNH4-45B series LTE antennas are a perfect choice for high capacity environments. These 6 ft, 45° narrow beamwidth antennas provide great building penetration combined with minimized interference to other sectors. Additionally, this multiband antenna is equipped with 12-ports that enables 4X MIMO configurations on numerous LTE bands (700/850/AWS/PCS/WCS) with just one antenna—a perfect antenna for space limited sites such as flag poles.

Product References:
NNH4-45B-R6, -150 dBc PIM rated
NNH4-45B-R6-V1, -153 dBc PIM rated

Additional References:
4X MIMO-Ready Base Station Antennas Flyer


600 MHz-Capable Multiband Antenna with a Narrower Profile

Region: NAR
The new 8-ft, 65° hex–port antenna, FVV-65C-R3, is ideal for 600 MHz roll outs where space on the tower is tight. This multiband antenna supports 617–894 MHz for 2 low band ports and 1695–2690 MHz for 4 high band ports. Additionally, the frontal profile on this antenna is only 11.9” (301 mm) wide.

Product References:
FVV-65C-R3

Additional References:
CommScope RF Path Solutions for 600 MHz Brochure


Expanded Multibeam Antenna Portfolio

Region: Global
This new wideband twin beam antenna, 2VV-33C-R4, is great for operators who need to add more capacity to their networks without building new sites. Network densification is possible by replacing standard 65° antennas with the new 33° twin beam antenna that points at ±27° for each sector—delivering 6-sector beams with only 3 antennas.

Product References:
2VV-33C-R4


Interference Mitigation Filter (IMF) for 700/850 MHz DAS Systems

Region: NAR
CommScope’s new Interference Mitigation Filter (IMF), IMF-7BC8A-RJ7A8B, is beneficial for use in DAS systems where two network operators are operating adjacently in the 700 and 850 MHz bands. This IMF provides rejection on the 700 MHz (A block) and 850 MHz (B block) to prevent RF signal saturation with the 700 MHz (B and C blocks) and 850 MHz (A block) spectrum.

Adjacent signal interference in the same RF spectrum can cause performance degradation of the DAS system when users from other carriers are in its proximity. CommScope’s IMF solutions increase spectral efficiency and quality of service.

Product References:
IMF-7BC8A-RJ7A8B

Additional References:
Flyer
Video
Case Studies


Narrowbeam Hex-Port Antennas for High Performance Capacity Extension

Region: NAR
NHH-33 series of 33° narrowbeam antennas are perfect for sector splitting and adding capacity to LTE networks. The antenna’s laser focus directs service to a targeted area, while minimizing interference to other sectors. These hex-port, multiband antennas are designed to maintain the same tilt across both high band ports for higher precision in 4x receive or 4x MIMO configurations.

Product References:
NHH-33B-R2B
NHH-33A-R2B

Additional References:
Built to perform, built to last video

WIRELINE NETWORKS

 

E2O® Coaxial/Fiber Hybrid Indoor Cable

Region: Global
CommScope adds a new coaxial/fiber hybrid design to the E2O® indoor cable portfolio. E2O enables service providers to bridge HFC networks to FTTx. The new E2O hybrid combines fiber, microducts, and coaxial cable within one jacket. Our latest design is an over-jacketed CMR-OF rated hybrid F677TS XP coax / 2-count fiber, both interior cables are individually UL rated CMR. Please contact your local Customer Service Representative for pricing.

Product References:
E2O Coaxial/Fiber Hybrid Indoor Cable


FACT Ultra Low Loss MPO Modules

Region: Global
CommScope releases a new series of FACT Ultra Low Loss (ULL) MPO modules with Enhanced Method B and Method A. This product series includes single mode modules (2x12f MPO to LC-APC or LC-UPC) as well as multi-mode modules with OM4 and OM5 (2x12f MPO to LC or 1x24f MPO to LC). The FACT MPO modules allow flawless integration of MPO connectivity in the FACT ODF system solution. All available options can be found in our FACT product guide.

Product References:
FACT-MMDLME-B
FACT-MMDRKE-A
FACT-MMDLCH-B
FACT-MMDLC2-B
FACT-MMDR5H-B

Additional References:
FACT Solution Brochure


High-Density FACT ODF Interconnect Frame

Region: Global
CommScope added a full front access Interconnect Optical Distribution Frame (ODF) to the FACT solutions portfolio. The new FACT interconnect frame offers best-in-class usable density in (single frame) interconnect applications and is optimized to work with the in-demand ODF FACT-chassis. The 2.2 m high frame has a capacity of 60 FACT elements (2880 single LC connections) on a reduced footprint of 900 x 300 mm. The FACT frame combines rigidity and robustness with easy installation. With the addition of the new FACT interconnect frame, the FACT portfolio provides a complete ODF solution for both interconnect and cross-connect applications.

Product References:
FACT-FRICD22
FACT-FRICRHP22

Additional References:
FACT Solution Brochure


Pre-cabled FACT-chassis with CPR rated Cca cable

Region: EMEA
CommScope is releasing a series of pre-cabled FACT-chassis with CPR Class Cca indoor cable. The pre-cabled FACT chassis allows the fastest possible toolless installation by eliminating the need for splicing in the main distribution area. This product series comes with stub ended LSZH Microsheath Breakout Cable and is available for the following fiber counts: 24f, 48f, 72f, 96f and 144f. The maximum available cable length is 300 m. All available configurations can be found in our FACT product guide.

Product References:
FACT-2ERHPL2S-050CK

Additional References:
FACT Solution Brochure

 

Product NewsFLASH Archives