FOA-INSC05

Fiber Optic Power Reducing Build Out Attenuator, singlemode SC/UPC, 5dB

  • Designed to reduce or balance the power in passive optical networks
  • Insertable between the connector and the adapter and therefore suited for distribution frames, cabinets and boxes
  • High system flexibility because of wave-length independency and polarization insensitivity
Product Classification  
Product Series   FOA
Product Type   Fiber attenuator
Regional Availability   Latin America   |   North America
   
Construction Materials  
Fiber Mode   Singlemode
Fiber Type   G.652.D
   
Environmental Specifications  
Operating Temperature   -40 °C to +75 °C (-40 °F to +167 °F)
Storage Temperature   -40 °C to +80 °C (-40 °F to +176 °F)
   
General Specifications  
Interface   SC
Interface Feature   Standard
   
Optical Performance  
Attenuation, nominal   5.0 dB
Operating Wavelength   1430 – 1625 nm
Optical Power, maximum   250 mW
Return Loss, minimum   55.0 dB
   
Optical Specifications  
Optical Components Standard   GR-910
   
Outline Drawing  
Click on image below to enlarge.
Regulatory Compliance/Certifications
AgencyClassification
RoHS 2011/65/EUCompliant

Logo

Product Information

Environment Health and Safety

Building Information Modeling (BIM) Objects

Visio Stencil

Add Cancel