Warning Icon
This product was discontinued on: March 1, 2019

For other alternatives, please contact us for more information.

2 Replacement products available

PFU-P-B-O-030-01

  • Available in:
  • Asia
  • North America
  • Latin America
  • Australia/New Zealand
  • EMEA
PoE Extender, Universal Bracket, Outdoor, 30 Watt, 1-Port
Specifications
Finish making your selections or clear them to view relevant specifications.
Features and Benefits
  • Environmentally sealed closure - IP67
  • Electrical power management
  • Circuit protection electronics
  • Optical to electrical Media Conversion
  • Automatically conditions electrical voltage to the correct level
Specifications

Product Classification

Regional Availability Asia | North America | Latin America | Australia/New Zealand | EMEA
Product Type PoE unit

General Specifications

Color White
Data Transfer Rate, maximum 1 Gb @ 1 km
Interface, Input Singlemode fiber input: G657.A2 SFP | Multimode fiber input: OM3/OM4 SFP
Interface, Output RJ45 output: Cat 5e/6, Half Duplex and Full
Mounting Universal bracket
Total Ports, quantity 1
Transition Performance 1 port, 25.5W PoE+ rated output
Transmission Standards ITU-T K.45 | ETSI EN 300 019-1-4 | CISPR 22/FCC CFR 47 | EN300386/FCC CFR 47 | IEC 60950-22 | NEC Class II | IEC 60950-1
Transmission Standard Note PoE standard (IEEE 802.3af) assumes 15.4W power consumption | NEC Class II requires a power supply unit (PSU) limited to less than 60V DC | PoE+ standard (IEEE 802.3at) assumes 25.5W power consumption

Dimensions

Height 173 mm | 6.811 in
Width 245 mm | 9.646 in
Depth 74 mm | 2.913 in

Outline Drawing

Click on image to enlarge.

Material Specifications

Material Type Aluminum | Sand cast

Environmental Specifications

Installation temperature -5 °C to +45 °C (+23 °F to +113 °F)
Operating Temperature -40 °C to +65 °C (-40 °F to +149 °F)
Storage Temperature -40 °C to +70 °C (-40 °F to +158 °F)
Environmental Space Outdoor
Qualification Standards IEC 60529:2001, IP67
Safety Standard CSA | CE | SELV

Packaging and Weights

Weight, net 2.34 kg | 5.159 lb

Regulatory Compliance/Certifications

Agency Classification
ROHS Compliant
CHINA-ROHS Below maximum concentration value
REACH-SVHC Compliant as per SVHC revision on www.commscope.com/ProductCompliance

Product Classification

Regional Availability Asia | North America | Latin America | Australia/New Zealand | EMEA
Product Type PoE unit

General Specifications

Color White
Data Transfer Rate, maximum 1 Gb @ 1 km
Interface, Input Singlemode fiber input: G657.A2 SFP | Multimode fiber input: OM3/OM4 SFP
Interface, Output RJ45 output: Cat 5e/6, Half Duplex and Full
Mounting Universal bracket
Total Ports, quantity 1
Transition Performance 1 port, 25.5W PoE+ rated output
Transmission Standards ITU-T K.45 | ETSI EN 300 019-1-4 | CISPR 22/FCC CFR 47 | EN300386/FCC CFR 47 | IEC 60950-22 | NEC Class II | IEC 60950-1
Transmission Standard Note PoE standard (IEEE 802.3af) assumes 15.4W power consumption | NEC Class II requires a power supply unit (PSU) limited to less than 60V DC | PoE+ standard (IEEE 802.3at) assumes 25.5W power consumption

Dimensions

Height 173 mm | 6.811 in
Width 245 mm | 9.646 in
Depth 74 mm | 2.913 in

Material Specifications

Material Type Aluminum | Sand cast

Environmental Specifications

Installation temperature -5 °C to +45 °C (+23 °F to +113 °F)
Operating Temperature -40 °C to +65 °C (-40 °F to +149 °F)
Storage Temperature -40 °C to +70 °C (-40 °F to +158 °F)
Environmental Space Outdoor
Qualification Standards IEC 60529:2001, IP67
Safety Standard CSA | CE | SELV

Packaging and Weights

Weight, net 2.34 kg | 5.159 lb
Click on image to enlarge.

Regulatory Compliance/Certifications

Agency Classification
ROHS Compliant
CHINA-ROHS Below maximum concentration value
REACH-SVHC Compliant as per SVHC revision on www.commscope.com/ProductCompliance
Other Ways to Browse