Warning Icon

For other alternatives, please contact us for more information.

0 Alternative products available

HST-B7AGA1300NU000

Base Product: HST

  • Available in:
  • Asia
  • EMEA
  • Latin America
  • North America

HST, NOVUX™ Prodigy™ Hardened Standard Terminal, 7-port, Planar 1:4 Splitter + three P2P, Dielectric flat loose tube cable, 1300 ft/396 m, Universal mounting bracket

Find a Partner
Specifications
Finish making your selections or clear them to view relevant specifications.
Features and Benefits
  • NOVUX™ Prodigy™ Hardened Multi-port Terminals incorporate Hardened connector technology that is designed to withstand the rugged outside plant environment
  • Hardened connectors are factory-integrated and environmentally sealed for use in optical drop cable deployments
  • Plug and play adapter ports ensure rapid cable installment in the outside plant access section of the network
  • NOVUX™ Prodigy™ HST terminals are available with 2 to 12 ports and can be utilized in Single Fiber Point-to-Point (P2P) solutions
  • Available with flat dielectric, flat toneable/locatable dielectric, armored or 5mm round cable
  • NOVUX™ Prodigy™ smaller terminal size for aesthetics and allowing installation in constrained spaces
  • NOVUX™ Prodigy™ terminals are available in Black (RAL# 9005) or Gray (RAL# 7035)
  • CommScope Product ID plate with QR code link to product documents and C-Track

Product Classification

Regional Availability Asia | EMEA | Latin America | North America
Product Type Access terminal, with splitter/tap
Product Brand NOVUX™
Product Series HST
Minimum Order Quantity 1

General Specifications

Cable Type Dielectric - Flat - Loose Tube
Cable, quantity 1
Distribution Type 1 x 4 splitter + P2P ports (3)
Drop Port Type Hardened Prodigy SC/APC
Drop Port, quantity 7
Enclosure Color Black (RAL 9005)
Mounting Handhole | Pedestal | Pole | Strand
Port Type Hardened Prodigy SC/APC
Port, quantity 7
Splitter, quantity 1
Stub Type Stub tail

Dimensions

Height 80 mm | 3.150 in
Width 79 mm | 3.110 in
Length 255 mm | 10.039 in
Cable Length, stub 1300 ft (396 m)
Cable Outer Diameter 4.3 x 8.0 mm (0.17 x 0.31 in)

Dimension Drawing

Click on image to enlarge.

Material Specifications

Enclosure Material Type Hardened plastic

Optical Specifications

Fiber Type G.657.A1/A2
Operating Wavelength Range 1260 – 1635 nm
Attenuation Single Ports, maximum 7.5 dB
Attenuation Cable Coefficient, maximum 0.30 dB/km @ 1550 nm | 0.40 dB/km @ 1310 nm
Attenuation Splitter, maximum 7.1 dB
Attenuation Terminal Connectors, maximum 0.4 dB
Return Loss, Single Ports, minimum 55 dB

Environmental Specifications

Operating Temperature -40 °C to +65 °C (-40 °F to +149 °F)
Relative Humidity 5%–100%, condensing
Environmental Space Above ground | Below ground
Qualification Standards IEC 61753-1, category G | IEC 61753-111-08 (this represents an IEC 60529 IP68 intrusion protection level)
UV Resistance UV stabilized

Packaging and Weights

Included Universal mounting bracket
Packaging quantity 1
Packaging Type Box | Universal spool, cardboard: terminal is on top of the spool, stub deploys first

Regulatory Compliance/Certifications

Agency Classification
ISO 9001:2015 Designed, manufactured and/or distributed under this quality management system
ROHS Compliant
CHINA-ROHS Below maximum concentration value
REACH-SVHC Compliant as per SVHC revision on www.commscope.com/ProductCompliance
UK-ROHS Compliant

Product Classification

Regional Availability Asia | EMEA | Latin America | North America
Product Type Access terminal, with splitter/tap
Product Brand NOVUX™
Product Series HST
Minimum Order Quantity 1

General Specifications

Cable Type Dielectric - Flat - Loose Tube
Cable, quantity 1
Distribution Type 1 x 4 splitter + P2P ports (3)
Drop Port Type Hardened Prodigy SC/APC
Drop Port, quantity 7
Enclosure Color Black (RAL 9005)
Mounting Handhole | Pedestal | Pole | Strand
Port Type Hardened Prodigy SC/APC
Port, quantity 7
Splitter, quantity 1
Stub Type Stub tail

Dimensions

Height 80 mm | 3.150 in
Width 79 mm | 3.110 in
Length 255 mm | 10.039 in
Cable Length, stub 1300 ft (396 m)
Cable Outer Diameter 4.3 x 8.0 mm (0.17 x 0.31 in)

Material Specifications

Enclosure Material Type Hardened plastic

Optical Specifications

Fiber Type G.657.A1/A2
Operating Wavelength Range 1260 – 1635 nm
Attenuation Single Ports, maximum 7.5 dB
Attenuation Cable Coefficient, maximum 0.30 dB/km @ 1550 nm | 0.40 dB/km @ 1310 nm
Attenuation Splitter, maximum 7.1 dB
Attenuation Terminal Connectors, maximum 0.4 dB
Return Loss, Single Ports, minimum 55 dB

Environmental Specifications

Operating Temperature -40 °C to +65 °C (-40 °F to +149 °F)
Relative Humidity 5%–100%, condensing
Environmental Space Above ground | Below ground
Qualification Standards IEC 61753-1, category G | IEC 61753-111-08 (this represents an IEC 60529 IP68 intrusion protection level)
UV Resistance UV stabilized

Packaging and Weights

Included Universal mounting bracket
Packaging quantity 1
Packaging Type Box | Universal spool, cardboard: terminal is on top of the spool, stub deploys first
Click on image to enlarge.

Regulatory Compliance/Certifications

Agency Classification
ISO 9001:2015 Designed, manufactured and/or distributed under this quality management system
ROHS Compliant
CHINA-ROHS Below maximum concentration value
REACH-SVHC Compliant as per SVHC revision on www.commscope.com/ProductCompliance
UK-ROHS Compliant