High Speed Migration

CommScope Method B Enhanced fiber polarity simplifies High Speed Migration
Publish Date: June 5, 2018

Managing and ensuring correct fiber polarity in high-speed parallel links is becoming increasingly complex and critical. CommScope’s Method B Enhanced makes it simple and easy. It uses a single A-B type patch cord on both ends and modules that don’t need to be flipped over. So there’s less to worry about and fewer inventory requirements. Plus, it works with all connectors, including angled polished end faces. So it supports singlemode and multimode applications and provides total topology independence. Designed in to all High Speed Migration platform components, Method B Enhanced makes managing fiber polarity simple.
SYSTIMAX Application Assurance: High speed application support – guaranteed
Publish Date: February 15, 2018

The data center migration to higher-speed applications is accelerating. With SYSTIMAX Application Assurance from CommScope, you know your new links will support the applications you need to run—before they are deployed. SYSTIMAX Application Assurance provides the tools to quickly and accurately calculate maximum attenuation performance for any proposed SYSTIMAX channel design, and confirms which high-speed applications the channel will support. CommScope guarantees that support through our SYSTIMAX 25-year Extended Product and Application Warranty.
Managing Critical Data Center Fiber Connectivity with imVision
Publish Date: February 5, 2018

Data center traffic, including fiber density, continue to grow. But, with imVision, you no longer need to choose between high density fiber and physical layer management. It’s the smarter way to manage your critical fiber connections. It’s no longer just the “nice to have” solution. It’s the “must have” solution. www.commscope.com
SYSTIMAX High-and ultra-high density fiber panels that scale easily, deploy quickly and manage.
Publish Date: January 4, 2018

The data center migration to higher-speed applications is accelerating. CommScope’s high- and ultra high-density fiber panel solutions give data center managers a high-speed connectivity platform that is modular and scalable, manageable and smart. As part of the CommScope High Speed Migration platform, HD and UD panel solutions support the continuing migration to higher fiber density and faster applications.
SYSTIMAX Enhanced High-Density Ultra-Low Loss Fiber Solutions
Publish Date: October 30, 2017

CommScope’s enhanced high-density (EHD), ultra low-loss fiber solutions are part of our High Speed Migration platform. EHD fiber solutions pack higher capacity into smaller spaces yet are fast to deploy and easy to manage.
imVision. Infrastructure Management. Made Easy.
Publish Date: October 30, 2017

http://bit.ly/imVision - Every network has to be managed. The question is How? imVision, by CommScope, offers the intelligent approach to infrastructure management that gives you unprecedented control over your network -- and the flexibility you need to thrive in today's business landscape. It's more than a smart IT solution; it also makes good business sense. Your imVision investment can quickly pay for itself through reduced downtime, energy and maintenance costs. Watch this video to understand why imVision is infrastructure management, made easy. - http://bit.ly/imVision
Biggest Drivers of Bandwidth Consumption
Publish Date: October 30, 2017

CommScope Sr Manager, Strategy and Business Development, Kam Patel, discusses the four biggest drivers of bandwidth consumption in the data center today.
LazrSPEED OM5 Wideband Multimode Fiber – more bandwidth, fewer fibers
Publish Date: October 30, 2017

With the launch of LazrSPEED OM5 Wideband Multimode fiber, CommScope enables data centers to take advantage of short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM). LazrSPEED OM5 delivers a four-fold increase in usable bandwidth while maintaining compatibility with standard OM3 and OM4 fiber and the high speed data applications they support.
High Speed Migration – Bandwidth without boundaries
Publish Date: October 30, 2017

http://www.commscope.com/hsm CommScope’s High Speed Migration platform provides innovative and long-term infrastructure solutions that can take your data center from where you are to where you need to go.
What does High Speed Migration mean to you?
Publish Date: October 30, 2017

What does high speed migration mean to you? Is it just a fancy name, or is it so much more? CommScope has been working for a very long time to tell you what it means. Ken Hall has more in this video blog.
Want to migrate your data center to 100G? Let CommScope show you how.
Publish Date: October 30, 2017

Whether you are migrating from 10G, to 40G, to 100G, this video will show you how to get there using preterminated cabling and MPO connectors. This combination offers a migration strategy that is flexible, scalable and capable of supporting increasingly higher speeds.
CommScope’s Partners Talk About High Speed Migration
Publish Date: October 30, 2017

Speed is important in a network; however, how does a network handle all this demand for bandwidth? Data center managers need to quickly grow their data center’s capacity and CommScope’s High Speed Migration platform provides a long-term strategy for supporting higher speeds and emerging applications. Members of our PartnerPRO Network—Shiv Deviah of Lantro and Ketan Kothari of Sigmabyte—provide us some insight on High Speed Migration’s importance in the industry.
Ultra low-loss fiber connectivity solutions: the best way to support higher speeds in your DC
Publish Date: October 30, 2017

The data center migration to higher-speed applications is accelerating. CommScope’s ultra low-loss fiber connectivity solutions give data center managers a stable, yet flexible high-speed infrastructure that can support the long term evolution of their networks. As part of the CommScope High Speed Migration platform, these ULL solutions provide the lowest end-to-end optical link losses for OM5, OM4 and singlemode networks.