Warning Icon

For other alternatives, please contact us for more information.

0 Alternative products available

760257845 | N-002-DS-5C-MSULM/093

Base Product: N-DS

  • Available in:
  • Asia
  • Australia/New Zealand

Fiber indoor cable, Low Smoke Zero Halogen Distribution, 2 fiber single-unit, Multimode OM5, Meters jacket marking, Aqua jacket color

Find a Partner
Specifications
Finish making your selections or clear them to view relevant specifications.

Product Classification

Regional Availability Asia | Australia/New Zealand
Portfolio CommScope®
Product Type Fiber indoor cable
Product Series N-DS

General Specifications

Cable Type Distribution
Construction Type Non-armored
Subunit Type Gel-free
Jacket Color Aqua
Jacket Marking Meters
Total Fiber Count 2

Dimensions

Diameter Over Jacket 4 mm | 0.157 in

Representative Image

Click on image to enlarge.

Mechanical Specifications

Minimum Bend Radius, loaded 80 mm | 3.150 in
Minimum Bend Radius, unloaded 40 mm | 1.575 in
Tensile Load, long term, maximum 198 N | 44.512 lbf
Tensile Load, short term, maximum 660 N | 148.374 lbf
Compression 10 N/mm | 57.101 lb/in
Compression Test Method IEC 60794-1-21 E3
Strain See long and short term tensile loads
Strain Test Method IEC 60794-1-21 E1

Optical Specifications

Fiber Type OM5

Optical Specifications, Wavelength Specific

Attenuation, maximum 1.00 dB/km @ 1,300 nm | 3.00 dB/km @ 850 nm

Environmental Specifications

Installation temperature -10 °C to +60 °C (+14 °F to +140 °F)
Operating Temperature -20 °C to +70 °C (-4 °F to +158 °F)
Storage Temperature -40 °C to +70 °C (-40 °F to +158 °F)
Environmental Space Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) | Riser
Flame Test Listing NEC OFNR (UL) and c(UL)
Flame Test Method IEC 60332-3 | UL 1666 | UL 1685

Environmental Test Specifications

Temperature Cycle Test Method IEC 60794-1-22 F1

Regulatory Compliance/Certifications

Agency Classification
ROHS Compliant
CHINA-ROHS Below maximum concentration value
REACH-SVHC Compliant as per SVHC revision on www.commscope.com/ProductCompliance
UK-ROHS Compliant

Product Classification

Regional Availability Asia | Australia/New Zealand
Portfolio CommScope®
Product Type Fiber indoor cable
Product Series N-DS

General Specifications

Cable Type Distribution
Construction Type Non-armored
Subunit Type Gel-free
Jacket Color Aqua
Jacket Marking Meters
Total Fiber Count 2

Dimensions

Diameter Over Jacket 4 mm | 0.157 in

Mechanical Specifications

Minimum Bend Radius, loaded 80 mm | 3.150 in
Minimum Bend Radius, unloaded 40 mm | 1.575 in
Tensile Load, long term, maximum 198 N | 44.512 lbf
Tensile Load, short term, maximum 660 N | 148.374 lbf
Compression 10 N/mm | 57.101 lb/in
Compression Test Method IEC 60794-1-21 E3
Strain See long and short term tensile loads
Strain Test Method IEC 60794-1-21 E1

Optical Specifications

Fiber Type OM5

Optical Specifications, Wavelength Specific

Attenuation, maximum 1.00 dB/km @ 1,300 nm | 3.00 dB/km @ 850 nm

Environmental Specifications

Installation temperature -10 °C to +60 °C (+14 °F to +140 °F)
Operating Temperature -20 °C to +70 °C (-4 °F to +158 °F)
Storage Temperature -40 °C to +70 °C (-40 °F to +158 °F)
Environmental Space Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) | Riser
Flame Test Listing NEC OFNR (UL) and c(UL)
Flame Test Method IEC 60332-3 | UL 1666 | UL 1685

Environmental Test Specifications

Temperature Cycle Test Method IEC 60794-1-22 F1
Click on image to enlarge.

Regulatory Compliance/Certifications

Agency Classification
ROHS Compliant
CHINA-ROHS Below maximum concentration value
REACH-SVHC Compliant as per SVHC revision on www.commscope.com/ProductCompliance
UK-ROHS Compliant