CW3331-002   |   FST-PH04-GC01

FST Flexible Service Terminal, 4-port, 4 Full size hardened Adapters at drop side, 1 HMFOC plug at feeder side, green, 1 m long

  • Flexible Service Terminals incorporate hardened connector technology that is designed to withstand the rugged outside plant environment
  • Hardened connectors are factory-terminated and environmentally sealed for use in optical drop cable deployments
  • Flexible structure plus very small branching unit, allowing installation in constrained spaces
  • Output cables are staggered, optimizing distributed space consumption and minimizing cable kinking
Product Classification  
Product Type   Access terminal, without splitter/tap
Product Series   FST
Regional Availability   Asia   |   Latin America   |   North America
   
General Specifications  
Distribution Type   4 ports
Port, quantity   4
Cable Type   Dielectric - Flat - Loose Tube
Port Type   Hardened full-size SC/APC
Stub Type   Hardened multi-fiber (HMFOC) plug
Cable, quantity   5
Enclosure Color   Black
Package, quantity   1
Packaging Type   Box   |   Carton
Splitter, quantity   0
   
Dimensions  
Cable Length   1.00 m   |   3.28 ft
Outer Cable Dimensions   5.0 mm (0.20 in)
Weight, without cable   0.23 kg   |   0.50 lb
   
Dimension Drawing  
Click on image below to enlarge.
   
Mechanical Specifications  
Enclosure Material Type   Engineered plastic
Mount Type   Handhole   |   Pedestal
   
Optical Specifications  
Attenuation, maximum   0.25 dB/km @ 1550 nm
0.35 dB/km @ 1310 nm
Attenuation, maximum (temporary)   0.25 dB/km @ 1550 nm   |   0.35 dB/km @ 1310 nm
Fiber Type   G.657.A2
Insertion Loss, Stub Connector, maximum   0.45 dB
Insertion Loss, Stub Connector, typical   0.16 dB
Insertion Loss, Terminal Connector, maximum   0.40 dB
Insertion Loss, Terminal Connector, typical   0.16 dB
Return Loss, Connector, minimum   65 dB
Wavelength Range   1310–1625 nm
   
Environmental Specifications  
Environmental Space   Above ground   |   Below ground   |   Buried
Flammability Rating   UL 94 5VA
Operating Temperature   -40 °C to +70 °C (-40 °F to +158 °F)
Qualification Standard   IEC 60529, IP68 + 3 m waterhead   |   Telcordia GR-3120-CORE   |   Telcordia GR-3152-CORE   |   Telcordia GR-326-CORE
Relative Humidity   90%–100%, non-condensing
UV Resistance   UV stabilized
Regulatory Compliance/Certifications
AgencyClassification
RoHS 2011/65/EUCompliant
ISO 9001:2015Designed, manufactured and/or distributed under this quality management system

Logo Logo
Add Cancel