Warning Icon

For other alternatives, please contact us for more information.

0 Alternative products available

HST-B7AGB1250NN000

Base Product: HST

  • Available in:
  • Asia
  • EMEA
  • Latin America
  • North America

HST, NOVUX™ Prodigy™ Hardened Standard Terminal, 7-port, Planar 1:4 Splitter + three P2P, Flat toneable loose tube cable, 1250 ft/381 m

Find a Partner
Specifications
Finish making your selections or clear them to view relevant specifications.
Features and Benefits
  • NOVUX™ Prodigy™ Hardened Multi-port Terminals incorporate Hardened connector technology that is designed to withstand the rugged outside plant environment
  • Hardened connectors are factory-integrated and environmentally sealed for use in optical drop cable deployments
  • Plug and play adapter ports ensure rapid cable installment in the outside plant access section of the network
  • NOVUX™ Prodigy™ HST terminals are available with 2 to 12 ports and can be utilized in Single Fiber Point-to-Point (P2P) solutions
  • Available with flat dielectric, flat toneable/locatable dielectric, armored or 5mm round cable
  • NOVUX™ Prodigy™ smaller terminal size for aesthetics and allowing installation in constrained spaces
  • NOVUX™ Prodigy™ terminals are available in Black (RAL# 9005) or Gray (RAL# 7035)
  • CommScope Product ID plate with QR code link to product documents and C-Track

Product Classification

Regional Availability Asia | EMEA | Latin America | North America
Product Type Access terminal, with splitter/tap
Product Brand NOVUX™
Product Series HST
Minimum Order Quantity 1

General Specifications

Cable Type Toneable - Flat - Loose Tube
Cable, quantity 1
Distribution Type 1 x 4 splitter + P2P ports (3)
Drop Port Type Hardened Prodigy SC/APC
Drop Port, quantity 7
Enclosure Color Black (RAL 9005)
Mounting Handhole | Pedestal | Pole | Strand
Port Type Hardened Prodigy SC/APC
Port, quantity 7
Splitter, quantity 1
Stub Type Stub tail

Dimensions

Height 80 mm | 3.150 in
Width 79 mm | 3.110 in
Length 255 mm | 10.039 in
Cable Length, stub 1250 ft (381 m)
Cable Outer Diameter 4.3 x 10.1 mm ( 0.17 x 0.40 in)

Dimension Drawing

Click on image to enlarge.

Port Configuration

Click on image to enlarge.

Ordering Tree

Click on image to enlarge.

Material Specifications

Enclosure Material Type Hardened plastic

Optical Specifications

Fiber Type G.652.D
Operating Wavelength Range 1260 – 1635 nm
Attenuation Single Ports, maximum 7.5 dB
Attenuation Cable Coefficient, maximum 0.30 dB/km @ 1550 nm | 0.40 dB/km @ 1310 nm
Attenuation Splitter, maximum 7.1 dB
Attenuation Terminal Connectors, maximum 0.4 dB
Return Loss, Single Ports, minimum 55 dB

Environmental Specifications

Operating Temperature -40 °C to +65 °C (-40 °F to +149 °F)
Relative Humidity 5%–100%, condensing
Environmental Space Above ground | Below ground
Qualification Standards IEC 61753-1, category G | IEC 61753-111-08 (this represents an IEC 60529 IP68 intrusion protection level)
UV Resistance UV stabilized

Packaging and Weights

Packaging quantity 1
Packaging Type Box | Universal spool, cardboard: terminal is on top of the spool, stub deploys first

Regulatory Compliance/Certifications

Agency Classification
ISO 9001:2015 Designed, manufactured and/or distributed under this quality management system
ROHS Compliant
CHINA-ROHS Below maximum concentration value
REACH-SVHC Compliant as per SVHC revision on www.commscope.com/ProductCompliance
UK-ROHS Compliant

Product Classification

Regional Availability Asia | EMEA | Latin America | North America
Product Type Access terminal, with splitter/tap
Product Brand NOVUX™
Product Series HST
Minimum Order Quantity 1

General Specifications

Cable Type Toneable - Flat - Loose Tube
Cable, quantity 1
Distribution Type 1 x 4 splitter + P2P ports (3)
Drop Port Type Hardened Prodigy SC/APC
Drop Port, quantity 7
Enclosure Color Black (RAL 9005)
Mounting Handhole | Pedestal | Pole | Strand
Port Type Hardened Prodigy SC/APC
Port, quantity 7
Splitter, quantity 1
Stub Type Stub tail

Dimensions

Height 80 mm | 3.150 in
Width 79 mm | 3.110 in
Length 255 mm | 10.039 in
Cable Length, stub 1250 ft (381 m)
Cable Outer Diameter 4.3 x 10.1 mm ( 0.17 x 0.40 in)

Material Specifications

Enclosure Material Type Hardened plastic

Optical Specifications

Fiber Type G.652.D
Operating Wavelength Range 1260 – 1635 nm
Attenuation Single Ports, maximum 7.5 dB
Attenuation Cable Coefficient, maximum 0.30 dB/km @ 1550 nm | 0.40 dB/km @ 1310 nm
Attenuation Splitter, maximum 7.1 dB
Attenuation Terminal Connectors, maximum 0.4 dB
Return Loss, Single Ports, minimum 55 dB

Environmental Specifications

Operating Temperature -40 °C to +65 °C (-40 °F to +149 °F)
Relative Humidity 5%–100%, condensing
Environmental Space Above ground | Below ground
Qualification Standards IEC 61753-1, category G | IEC 61753-111-08 (this represents an IEC 60529 IP68 intrusion protection level)
UV Resistance UV stabilized

Packaging and Weights

Packaging quantity 1
Packaging Type Box | Universal spool, cardboard: terminal is on top of the spool, stub deploys first
Click on image to enlarge.
Click on image to enlarge.
Click on image to enlarge.

Regulatory Compliance/Certifications

Agency Classification
ISO 9001:2015 Designed, manufactured and/or distributed under this quality management system
ROHS Compliant
CHINA-ROHS Below maximum concentration value
REACH-SVHC Compliant as per SVHC revision on www.commscope.com/ProductCompliance
UK-ROHS Compliant