Data Center 360x203In part one of this series, we talked about the need for data center managers to be aware of their infrastructure sizes and links to support future speeds. Now we’ll talk cost and assurance.

CommScope has a Fiber Performance Calculator that provides engineered link designs and guarantees application performance. The tool models the end-to-end optic performance of cabling and apparatus from multiple link segments. You select the type of media – singlemode or multimode. Additionally, you also select low loss or ultra-low loss (ULL) apparatus for additional connectivity requirements and extended reach. This tool provides the maximum loss for the links you have designed and the guaranteed distance for all popular high speed singlemode or multimode optic applications.

Young AA 1The extended bandwidth multimode OM5 fiber has a greatly enhanced guaranteed performance for two wavelength BiDi technology. The figure to the right (CommScope guaranteed application support matrix) highlights the increased reach by combining OM5 and ULL apparatus. It follows that four wavelength SWDM4 will also benefit from extended bandwidth and ULL apparatus. A three segment link (6 MPO, 6 LC) maintains the ability to reach 140m.

Singlemode optics are also becoming more viable for data center links as the cost of the optic modules are being adapted for lower power short-reach applications. Most short-reach optics are built to support a 500m reach with four connections points. An example of the link design from the IEEE 802.3 bs standard is similar to other short-reach singlemode applications. 

Young AA 3These applications rely on low-loss singlemode connectivity. ULL apparatus is especially helpful here. Up to four preterminated links can be supported while maintaining the 500m reach, doubling the channel connections while holding the IL to less than 2.65db.  

OM5 represents a new standard in higher performance multimode fiber. It is designed to maximize the potential for multiple wavelength operation, which therefore promises to extend the capacity of multimode fiber in the future.  

CLICK TO TWEET: Let's talk cost and assurance when it comes to data center infrastructure.

Transceiver manufacturers are developing support for lower cost, higher speed singlemode and multimode optic modules. These modules support duplex SWDM4 and BiDi applications at speeds of 40G and 100G with higher speeds on the roadmap. OM5 fiber extends the reach of these multi-wavelength applications. New singlemode modules with lower power laser sources reduce cost, but also require the physical network components to deliver lower loss to support the objective of longer link length. 

CommScope’s Application Assurance combines these new technologies into an engineered guaranteed link design. Design with speed in mind and be assured that as you progress to higher network capacity, your original infrastructure investments will support your needs and minimize your network costs.

About the Author

James Young

James currently serves as the Director of CommScope’s Enterprise Data Center division, overseeing strategy and providing leadership to product and field teams globally. Formerly James has been involved in a variety of roles including sales, marketing and operations for communication solutions working with Tyco Electronics/AMP, Anixter, Canadian Pacific and TTS in Canada. 

James has gained extensive experience in the sale of OEM products, network solutions and value-added services through direct and indirect channel sales environments. His sales experience includes electronic transmission components, telephony systems, network systems, LAN infrastructure products and fibre transmission system products. James has garnered substantial experience in OEM and channel marketing, as well as network operations as assistant director of CP’s computers and communications group. 

James graduated with a Bachelor of Science from the University of Western Ontario.  He is a registered Communication Distribution Designer (RCDD) and certified Data Center Design Professional (CDCP).

See all posts by this author

Add Your Comment

Please submit your comment using the form below

 
(required)