Warning Icon

For other alternatives, please contact us for more information.

0 Replacement products available

APEX3000 | APEX3000 High Density Universal Edge QAM

High Density Universal Edge QAM that supports up to 1536 QAM channels (4 RU chassis)
Specifications
Finish making your selections or clear them to view relevant specifications.
Features and Benefits
The APEX3000 is an ultra-dense, fully redundant, state-of-the-art chassis-based edge QAM platform. Its ability to save power and provide excellent RF performance for QAM delivery is ideal for linear broadcast applications as well as narrowcast applications such as VOD, Cloud DVR, SDV and M-CMTS.

The APEX3000 provides operators a unique platform to converge QAM services on a single EQAM platform today, while also providing a migration path to support the network’s future needs.
  • Delivers field-proven platform supporting convergence of data and video on the same RF port
  • Offers 32 RF ports in a 4 RU chassis and supports a pay-as you-grow QAM upgrade model with support for up to 48 QAM channels per RF port
  • Provides integrated MediaCipher encryption for Linear Broadcast, DTA, PPV
  • Features a Fully agile RF QAM design
  • Includes application support: Linear Broadcast; Video on Demand (session-based and CTE encryption); Cloud DVR; DVB Simulcrypt, M-CMTS; standards-based Switched Digital Video
Specifications

General Specifications

Hot Swappable Yes
IGMPv3 Supported
Load Sharing Yes
Maximum Allowed RF Output Power 4 dB above DRFI specification
MER Unequalized – typically > 45 dB | Equalized – typically > 49 dB
MPEG Data Receive only (10 GbE)
Optical SFP+ Support 850, 1310, 1550 nm
Per QAM RF Output Power Adjustment 0 dB to -4 dB per QAM channel
Physical Ports Twelve 10 GigE SFP+ interfaces
Power Supplies One or two per chassis (ac or dc)
Rack Units 4
RF Connector Interface ‘F’ type connector, 75 ohm
RF Frequency Range 57–999 MHz
RF Performance Meets/Exceeds DOCSIS 3.0 DRFI Specifications
SFP Support SFP+ ports also support SFP optics and SFP 1000Base-T Modules

Dimensions

Height 177.8 mm | 7 in
Width 660.4 mm | 26 in
Depth 439.42 mm | 17.3 in

Electrical Specifications

Power Consumption, typical 1450 W
Power Supply Range, ac 180–240 V
Power Supply Range, dc –40 to –70 V

Environmental Specifications

Operating Temperature 0 °C to +40 °C (+32 °F to +104 °F)
Operating Humidity 5%–95%

Packaging and Weights

Weight, gross 58.967 kg | 130 lb

General Specifications

Hot Swappable Yes
IGMPv3 Supported
Load Sharing Yes
Maximum Allowed RF Output Power 4 dB above DRFI specification
MER Unequalized – typically > 45 dB | Equalized – typically > 49 dB
MPEG Data Receive only (10 GbE)
Optical SFP+ Support 850, 1310, 1550 nm
Per QAM RF Output Power Adjustment 0 dB to -4 dB per QAM channel
Physical Ports Twelve 10 GigE SFP+ interfaces
Power Supplies One or two per chassis (ac or dc)
Rack Units 4
RF Connector Interface ‘F’ type connector, 75 ohm
RF Frequency Range 57–999 MHz
RF Performance Meets/Exceeds DOCSIS 3.0 DRFI Specifications
SFP Support SFP+ ports also support SFP optics and SFP 1000Base-T Modules

Dimensions

Height 177.8 mm | 7 in
Width 660.4 mm | 26 in
Depth 439.42 mm | 17.3 in

Electrical Specifications

Power Consumption, typical 1450 W
Power Supply Range, ac 180–240 V
Power Supply Range, dc –40 to –70 V

Environmental Specifications

Operating Temperature 0 °C to +40 °C (+32 °F to +104 °F)
Operating Humidity 5%–95%

Packaging and Weights

Weight, gross 58.967 kg | 130 lb
Documentation & Downloads

Environment Health and Safety

Product Specification

Other Ways to Browse